Tap to call Our Town Fencing
1300 901 401


PRIVACY POLICY

A reference to the supplier means B.J.B. Industries Pty Ltd.

A reference to the customer means you.

 

The supplier is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, and via our website www.ourtownfencing.com.au. We cannot guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, improving our products and services and our own marketing campaigns. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time, our automated email marketing contains an unsubscribe facility.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

The customer has the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please forward your request to us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. The supplier provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may be revised at any time, and without notice. You may request the latest revision of this policy in writing or by email.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by writing to: 2324 Pacific Hwy, Heatherbrae NSW 2324.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

Please contact us here to lodge a complaint or enquiry.




Massive Bargains - Stock Liquidation






Price Match Guarentee


Our Town Fencing is a leading manufacturer of quality fencing products including a huge range of Colorbond fencing, decorative garden, pool fencing, security fencing, yardmesh, aluminium slats, and custom fabricated fence panels and gates. We have stores located in Newcastle, Port Stephens, Coffs Harbour, Port Macquarie, Wollongong, and Melbourne. Additionally we have a large number of distributors and are able to organise delivery to such areas as Newcastle, Lake Macquarie, Central Coast, Port Stephens, Illawarra, Tamworth, Melbourne, Goulburn, Port Macquarie, Forster, Coffs Harbour and many more.

Standard Terms of Trade | Website Terms & Conditions | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
© Copyright/ All rights reserved to Our Town Fencing
BJB Industries Pty Ltd ABN 43 083 444 544
COLORBOND ® steel and BLUESCOPE ® are registered trade marks of BlueScope Steel Limited.